Skip to content
Global pre-primary enrollment statistics

Pre-Primary Gross Enrollment Rate by Country: Latest Data, Updated 2026

Country and economy values compare total enrollment in pre-primary education with the population of the official pre-primary age group. Each row uses the latest available observation in the World Bank-distributed UNESCO UIS series; source years vary and the published WDI range currently ends in 2022.

Indicator: pre-primary gross enrollment ratioCoverage: 207 countries and economiesUnit: percentLatest source year: 2022Main source: UNESCO UIS via World Bank WDIUIS refresh: February 2026

Enrollment Statistics

Snapshot calculations use the latest reported value for each country or economy.

Reported coverage
207
Countries and economies with at least one published value
Country median
70.3%
Unweighted median of latest available observations
2021–2022 observations
71
Most recent source-year band in the WDI extract
Rates above 100%
29
Possible because gross enrollment counts learners outside the official age group
Same-year sex data
200
Rows with female and male values for the total-rate source year
Historical series
1970–2022
Published time range for the selected WDI indicator

Highest Recently Reported Pre-Primary Gross Enrollment Rates

The visual is limited to economies whose latest observation falls between 2018 and 2022. The complete source coverage appears in the country table.

Top 20 reported rates with 2018–2022 observations

Values above 100% can reflect enrollment outside the official age group.

Observation years are included in the labels because the ranking is not a single-year comparison.

Chart analysis
  • Australia records 160.2% in 2020 within the recent-observation filter.
  • The twentieth value is Mauritius at 102.0% in 2021.
  • 24 economies with 2018–2022 latest observations report a rate above 100%.
  • The chart does not rank program quality, attendance intensity, or learning outcomes.

Pre-Primary Gross Enrollment Rate by Country and Economy

Rows are ordered by the latest reported rate. The source year remains visible because country coverage is asynchronous.

RankCountry or economyCodeRegionGERYearSource-year band
1AndorraANDEurope & Central Asia167.5%19832017 or earlier
2AustraliaAUSEast Asia & Pacific160.2%20202018–2020
3Virgin Islands (U.S.)VIRLatin America & Caribbean140.0%19932017 or earlier
4GrenadaGRDLatin America & Caribbean130.8%20202018–2020
5LiberiaLBRSub-Saharan Africa128.5%20202018–2020
6GhanaGHASub-Saharan Africa116.1%20202018–2020
7GuamGUMEast Asia & Pacific114.3%19842017 or earlier
8St. Vincent and the GrenadinesVCTLatin America & Caribbean113.8%20202018–2020
9CzechiaCZEEurope & Central Asia113.5%20202018–2020
10MaltaMLTMiddle East & North Africa112.5%20202018–2020
11BelgiumBELEurope & Central Asia112.4%20202018–2020
12IsraelISRMiddle East & North Africa111.2%20202018–2020
13GermanyDEUEurope & Central Asia108.0%20202018–2020
14FranceFRAEurope & Central Asia106.7%20202018–2020
15United KingdomGBREurope & Central Asia105.8%20202018–2020
16GibraltarGIBEurope & Central Asia105.6%20212021–2022
17SeychellesSYCSub-Saharan Africa104.3%20212021–2022
18ArubaABWLatin America & Caribbean103.5%20152017 or earlier
19DenmarkDNKEurope & Central Asia103.2%20202018–2020
20SwitzerlandCHEEurope & Central Asia102.9%20202018–2020
21AustriaAUTEurope & Central Asia102.9%20202018–2020
22VanuatuVUTEast Asia & Pacific102.6%20202018–2020
23LiechtensteinLIEEurope & Central Asia102.2%20202018–2020
24MauritiusMUSSub-Saharan Africa102.0%20212021–2022
25SpainESPEurope & Central Asia101.8%20202018–2020
26Slovak RepublicSVKEurope & Central Asia101.8%20202018–2020
27SwedenSWEEurope & Central Asia100.4%20202018–2020
28French PolynesiaPYFEast Asia & Pacific100.3%19962017 or earlier
29San MarinoSMREurope & Central Asia100.1%20212021–2022
30CubaCUBLatin America & Caribbean99.6%20212021–2022
31PortugalPRTEurope & Central Asia99.4%20202018–2020
32UruguayURYLatin America & Caribbean97.1%20202018–2020
33BelarusBLREurope & Central Asia96.8%20212021–2022
34PeruPERLatin America & Caribbean96.4%20212021–2022
35NorwayNOREurope & Central Asia96.3%20202018–2020
36Turks and Caicos IslandsTCALatin America & Caribbean96.2%20212021–2022
37SingaporeSGPEast Asia & Pacific96.1%20202018–2020
38IrelandIRLEurope & Central Asia95.4%20202018–2020
39GeorgiaGEOEurope & Central Asia95.2%20202018–2020
40Costa RicaCRILatin America & Caribbean95.2%20212021–2022
41IcelandISLEurope & Central Asia95.1%20202018–2020
42RomaniaROUEurope & Central Asia94.9%20202018–2020
43LatviaLVAEurope & Central Asia94.6%20202018–2020
44EstoniaESTEurope & Central Asia94.3%20192018–2020
45United Arab EmiratesAREMiddle East & North Africa94.2%20202018–2020
46CuracaoCUWLatin America & Caribbean94.0%20202018–2020
47SloveniaSVNEurope & Central Asia94.0%20202018–2020
48PolandPOLEurope & Central Asia93.9%20202018–2020
49NepalNPLSouth Asia93.7%20222021–2022
50St. Kitts and NevisKNALatin America & Caribbean93.7%20212021–2022
51Hong Kong SAR, ChinaHKGEast Asia & Pacific93.6%20202018–2020
52GreeceGRCEurope & Central Asia93.3%20202018–2020
53Solomon IslandsSLBEast Asia & Pacific93.3%20192018–2020
54ChinaCHNEast Asia & Pacific93.1%20212021–2022
55ItalyITAEurope & Central Asia92.7%20202018–2020
56Viet NamVNMEast Asia & Pacific92.4%20212021–2022
57JamaicaJAMLatin America & Caribbean92.4%20112017 or earlier
58LuxembourgLUXEurope & Central Asia92.2%20202018–2020
59NetherlandsNLDEurope & Central Asia92.0%20202018–2020
60Korea, Rep.KOREast Asia & Pacific91.8%20202018–2020
61New ZealandNZLEast Asia & Pacific91.7%20202018–2020
62HungaryHUNEurope & Central Asia90.8%20202018–2020
63MoldovaMDAEurope & Central Asia90.3%20212021–2022
64PhilippinesPHLEast Asia & Pacific90.2%20212021–2022
65Cayman IslandsCYMLatin America & Caribbean89.3%20182018–2020
66LithuaniaLTUEurope & Central Asia89.1%20202018–2020
67KiribatiKIREast Asia & Pacific88.8%20202018–2020
68FinlandFINEurope & Central Asia88.4%20202018–2020
69British Virgin IslandsVGBLatin America & Caribbean87.9%20212021–2022
70MalaysiaMYSEast Asia & Pacific87.5%20212021–2022
71JapanJPNEast Asia & Pacific86.7%20152017 or earlier
72CyprusCYPEurope & Central Asia86.7%20202018–2020
73Macao SAR, ChinaMACEast Asia & Pacific86.4%20212021–2022
74Russian FederationRUSEurope & Central Asia86.0%20192018–2020
75BrazilBRALatin America & Caribbean85.9%20202018–2020
76TuvaluTUVEast Asia & Pacific85.9%20212021–2022
77ColombiaCOLLatin America & Caribbean85.9%20202018–2020
78UkraineUKREurope & Central Asia85.8%20202018–2020
79ChileCHLLatin America & Caribbean84.5%20202018–2020
80BulgariaBGREurope & Central Asia84.3%20202018–2020
81MalawiMWISub-Saharan Africa83.6%20152017 or earlier
82PakistanPAKMiddle East & North Africa82.6%20192018–2020
83MongoliaMNGEast Asia & Pacific80.1%20212021–2022
84AlgeriaDZAMiddle East & North Africa79.1%20112017 or earlier
85BoliviaBOLLatin America & Caribbean78.5%20202018–2020
86SurinameSURLatin America & Caribbean78.2%20212021–2022
87Sint Maarten (Dutch part)SXMLatin America & Caribbean78.1%20142017 or earlier
88St. LuciaLCALatin America & Caribbean78.0%20202018–2020
89TanzaniaTZASub-Saharan Africa77.3%20212021–2022
90ArgentinaARGLatin America & Caribbean76.2%20202018–2020
91MaldivesMDVSouth Asia76.1%20202018–2020
92BarbadosBRBLatin America & Caribbean75.1%20212021–2022
93Cabo VerdeCPVSub-Saharan Africa74.7%20192018–2020
94ThailandTHAEast Asia & Pacific74.4%20222021–2022
95ZimbabweZWESub-Saharan Africa74.3%20212021–2022
96KazakhstanKAZEurope & Central Asia74.1%20202018–2020
97MontenegroMNEEurope & Central Asia72.9%20212021–2022
98Iran, Islamic Rep.IRNMiddle East & North Africa72.5%20202018–2020
99United StatesUSANorth America72.4%20202018–2020
100Sri LankaLKASouth Asia71.8%20202018–2020
101CroatiaHRVEurope & Central Asia70.9%20202018–2020
102MexicoMEXLatin America & Caribbean70.6%20202018–2020
103PalauPLWEast Asia & Pacific70.5%20202018–2020
104Antigua and BarbudaATGLatin America & Caribbean70.3%20182018–2020
105Venezuela, RBVENLatin America & Caribbean69.5%20172017 or earlier
106AlbaniaALBEurope & Central Asia69.2%20212021–2022
107NicaraguaNICLatin America & Caribbean69.0%20202018–2020
108BermudaBMUNorth America68.8%20152017 or earlier
109American SamoaASMEast Asia & Pacific68.4%19922017 or earlier
110Marshall IslandsMHLEast Asia & Pacific67.8%20212021–2022
111DominicaDMALatin America & Caribbean66.0%20212021–2022
112El SalvadorSLVLatin America & Caribbean65.3%20142017 or earlier
113KenyaKENSub-Saharan Africa65.1%20192018–2020
114Trinidad and TobagoTTOLatin America & Caribbean64.5%20212021–2022
115SerbiaSRBEurope & Central Asia63.8%20212021–2022
116Brunei DarussalamBRNEast Asia & Pacific63.5%20202018–2020
117IndonesiaIDNEast Asia & Pacific62.3%20182018–2020
118GuyanaGUYLatin America & Caribbean62.3%20142017 or earlier
119KuwaitKWTMiddle East & North Africa60.2%20202018–2020
120MoroccoMARMiddle East & North Africa59.9%20212021–2022
121EcuadorECULatin America & Caribbean55.3%20212021–2022
122LebanonLBNMiddle East & North Africa54.3%19852017 or earlier
123QatarQATMiddle East & North Africa54.0%20212021–2022
124BahrainBHRMiddle East & North Africa52.6%20202018–2020
125BhutanBTNSouth Asia51.9%20212021–2022
126IndiaINDSouth Asia51.7%20212021–2022
127ParaguayPRYLatin America & Caribbean51.1%20202018–2020
128Sao Tome and PrincipeSTPSub-Saharan Africa50.3%20162017 or earlier
129GuatemalaGTMLatin America & Caribbean49.8%20212021–2022
130West Bank and GazaPSEMiddle East & North Africa49.5%20212021–2022
131Lao PDRLAOEast Asia & Pacific49.3%20212021–2022
132CanadaCANNorth America48.9%20202018–2020
133TongaTONEast Asia & Pacific48.3%20202018–2020
134SudanSDNSub-Saharan Africa47.4%20182018–2020
135AzerbaijanAZEEurope & Central Asia46.3%20212021–2022
136Papua New GuineaPNGEast Asia & Pacific45.8%20182018–2020
137TunisiaTUNMiddle East & North Africa44.6%20162017 or earlier
138UzbekistanUZBEurope & Central Asia44.0%20212021–2022
139Equatorial GuineaGNQSub-Saharan Africa43.4%20152017 or earlier
140GabonGABSub-Saharan Africa43.0%20192018–2020
141Gambia, TheGMBSub-Saharan Africa41.9%20222021–2022
142SamoaWSMEast Asia & Pacific41.4%20212021–2022
143MadagascarMDGSub-Saharan Africa40.1%20192018–2020
144TurkiyeTUREurope & Central Asia39.7%20202018–2020
145Bahamas, TheBHSLatin America & Caribbean39.7%20192018–2020
146AngolaAGOSub-Saharan Africa39.6%20162017 or earlier
147Kyrgyz RepublicKGZEurope & Central Asia38.5%20212021–2022
148Puerto Rico (US)PRILatin America & Caribbean37.5%20162017 or earlier
149NamibiaNAMSub-Saharan Africa36.5%20212021–2022
150BangladeshBGDSouth Asia36.4%20212021–2022
151TurkmenistanTKMEurope & Central Asia35.9%20202018–2020
152CameroonCMRSub-Saharan Africa35.6%20192018–2020
153BelizeBLZLatin America & Caribbean34.2%20212021–2022
154HondurasHNDLatin America & Caribbean33.8%20212021–2022
155CambodiaKHMEast Asia & Pacific33.6%20212021–2022
156Dominican RepublicDOMLatin America & Caribbean33.4%20212021–2022
157LesothoLSOSub-Saharan Africa33.0%20192018–2020
158NaoeroNRUEast Asia & Pacific32.2%20202018–2020
159FijiFJIEast Asia & Pacific31.3%20212021–2022
160North MacedoniaMKDEurope & Central Asia31.0%20202018–2020
161EthiopiaETHSub-Saharan Africa30.1%20212021–2022
162EswatiniSWZSub-Saharan Africa30.0%20142017 or earlier
163Egypt, Arab Rep.EGYMiddle East & North Africa29.3%20192018–2020
164TogoTGOSub-Saharan Africa29.2%20212021–2022
165ArmeniaARMEurope & Central Asia28.8%20212021–2022
166RwandaRWASub-Saharan Africa28.2%20212021–2022
167Timor-LesteTLSEast Asia & Pacific27.9%20202018–2020
168OmanOMNMiddle East & North Africa27.4%20212021–2022
169PanamaPANLatin America & Caribbean27.0%20202018–2020
170JordanJORMiddle East & North Africa26.6%20212021–2022
171Bosnia and HerzegovinaBIHEurope & Central Asia25.5%20212021–2022
172Sierra LeoneSLESub-Saharan Africa25.0%20212021–2022
173EritreaERISub-Saharan Africa23.9%20192018–2020
174NigeriaNGASub-Saharan Africa23.5%20182018–2020
175BeninBENSub-Saharan Africa23.1%20212021–2022
176ComorosCOMSub-Saharan Africa21.8%20182018–2020
177BotswanaBWASub-Saharan Africa21.4%20152017 or earlier
178GuineaGINSub-Saharan Africa19.7%20212021–2022
179Saudi ArabiaSAUMiddle East & North Africa18.3%20212021–2022
180SenegalSENSub-Saharan Africa17.6%20212021–2022
181South AfricaZAFSub-Saharan Africa17.5%20202018–2020
182BurundiBDISub-Saharan Africa16.5%20212021–2022
183UgandaUGASub-Saharan Africa14.4%20172017 or earlier
184Congo, Rep.COGSub-Saharan Africa14.3%20182018–2020
185Guinea-BissauGNBSub-Saharan Africa13.2%20142017 or earlier
186MozambiqueMOZSub-Saharan Africa11.6%19862017 or earlier
187DjiboutiDJIMiddle East & North Africa11.6%20212021–2022
188South SudanSSDSub-Saharan Africa11.6%20182018–2020
189Cote d'IvoireCIVSub-Saharan Africa10.7%20222021–2022
190MauritaniaMRTSub-Saharan Africa10.5%20152017 or earlier
191TajikistanTJKEurope & Central Asia9.9%20172017 or earlier
192LibyaLBYMiddle East & North Africa9.8%20062017 or earlier
193ZambiaZMBSub-Saharan Africa8.7%20172017 or earlier
194MyanmarMMREast Asia & Pacific8.5%20182018–2020
195MaliMLISub-Saharan Africa7.6%20202018–2020
196NigerNERSub-Saharan Africa7.0%20212021–2022
197Congo, Dem. Rep.CODSub-Saharan Africa6.9%20202018–2020
198Burkina FasoBFASub-Saharan Africa6.5%20212021–2022
199Micronesia, Fed. Sts.FSMEast Asia & Pacific5.9%20212021–2022
200HaitiHTILatin America & Caribbean5.6%19852017 or earlier
201Syrian Arab RepublicSYRMiddle East & North Africa5.5%20132017 or earlier
202IraqIRQMiddle East & North Africa3.8%20112017 or earlier
203Central African RepublicCAFSub-Saharan Africa2.9%20172017 or earlier
204Yemen, Rep.YEMMiddle East & North Africa1.6%20162017 or earlier
205ChadTCDSub-Saharan Africa1.3%20212021–2022
206Somalia, Fed. Rep.SOMSub-Saharan Africa1.1%20212021–2022
207AfghanistanAFGMiddle East & North Africa1.1%20112017 or earlier
Table analysis
  • The table contains 207 countries and economies with a reported value.
  • The unweighted median is 70.3%; the mean is 64.0%.
  • 71 rows use 2021–2022 observations, 100 use 2018–2020, and 36 use 2017 or earlier.
  • 29 latest observations exceed 100%.
  • The unrestricted highest value is Andorra at 167.5%, but the source year is 1983.
  • The lowest value is Afghanistan at 1.1%, reported for 2011.
  • Large source-year differences can matter more than small rank differences.

Long-Run Enrollment Trend by Income Group

World Bank aggregate series at selected five-year points. The latest common point with published values is 2020.

Gross pre-primary enrollment, 2000–2020

World and World Bank income-group aggregates, percent.

The aggregate chart uses common anchor years and should not be compared directly with the latest-observation rank.

Trend analysis
  • The world aggregate rises from 33.0% in 2000 to 60.9% in 2020, a change of 27.9 percentage points.
  • Lower-middle-income economies record the largest displayed change: 38.1 percentage points.
  • Upper-middle-income economies rise by 32.4 points, while low-income economies rise by 11.8 points.
  • The 2020 range extends from 20.1% for low-income economies to 83.8% for high-income economies.

Decade and Five-Year Anchor Values

Percent gross enrollment. Changes are page-level calculations from unrounded source values.

Group20002005201020152020Change 2000–2020
World33.0%37.6%46.2%56.0%60.9%+27.9 pp
High income71.7%77.8%77.2%81.8%83.8%+12.1 pp
Upper middle income45.5%45.2%56.5%70.4%77.9%+32.4 pp
Lower middle income20.4%30.2%42.5%52.7%58.5%+38.1 pp
Low income8.3%9.6%11.5%17.4%20.1%+11.8 pp
Table analysis
  • All five displayed aggregates report a higher value in 2020 than in 2000.
  • The same reference years are used for every group.
  • Gross ratios may exceed age-appropriate participation because enrollment includes learners of any age.

Regional Distribution of Latest Reported Rates

Regional values are unweighted medians calculated from each economy’s latest observation, not official regional aggregates.

Median latest rate by World Bank region

Page-level calculation using economies with available source data.

Medians reduce the influence of a small number of very high gross ratios, but source-year variation remains.

Chart analysis
  • Europe & Central Asia has the highest median at 93.6%.
  • Sub-Saharan Africa has the lowest median at 24.4%.
  • The gap between those medians is 69.1 percentage points.
  • The medians mix different observation years and are descriptive summaries.
RegionEconomiesMedianMeanMinimumMaximum2020+ observationsLatest year
Europe & Central Asia5293.6%84.7%9.9%167.5%482021
East Asia & Pacific3483.0%72.5%5.9%160.2%262022
Latin America & Caribbean4178.0%74.5%5.6%140.0%292021
North America368.8%63.4%48.9%72.4%22020
South Asia661.9%63.6%36.4%93.7%62022
Middle East & North Africa2349.5%46.2%1.1%112.5%132021
Sub-Saharan Africa4824.4%35.3%1.1%128.5%242022
Table analysis
  • Regional coverage ranges from 3 economies in North America to 52 in Europe and Central Asia.
  • Minimum-to-maximum spreads are wide in several regions.
  • The 2020+ column shows how much of each regional calculation relies on relatively recent observations.

Female and Male Pre-Primary Enrollment

Female and male rates use the same year as the total country value.

Largest absolute female–male gaps among 2018–2022 observations

The gap is female minus male.

A gross enrollment gap does not measure attendance, completion, learning, or the share of official-age children enrolled.

Enrollment analysis
  • Uruguay: female rate is higher by 12.4 percentage points in 2020.
  • Nepal: male rate is higher by 11.0 percentage points in 2022.
  • Liberia: female rate is higher by 10.7 percentage points in 2020.
  • Pakistan: male rate is higher by 10.4 percentage points in 2019.
  • Tuvalu: male rate is higher by 9.4 percentage points in 2021.
  • The selection uses the largest absolute gaps and is not a global gender-parity average.
Country or economyYearFemaleMaleF–M gapAbsolute gap
Uruguay2020103.5%91.1%+12.4 pp12.4 pp
Nepal202288.1%99.1%-11.0 pp11.0 pp
Liberia2020133.9%123.2%+10.7 pp10.7 pp
Pakistan201977.2%87.6%-10.4 pp10.4 pp
Tuvalu202181.1%90.5%-9.4 pp9.4 pp
St. Kitts and Nevis202189.3%98.1%-8.9 pp8.9 pp
Kiribati202093.0%85.0%+8.0 pp8.0 pp
Gibraltar2021109.6%101.9%+7.7 pp7.7 pp
Turks and Caicos Islands2021100.0%92.5%+7.5 pp7.5 pp
Antigua and Barbuda201874.0%66.6%+7.4 pp7.4 pp
Australia2020156.9%163.3%-6.4 pp6.4 pp
Indonesia201859.1%65.4%-6.3 pp6.3 pp
Table analysis
  • Positive gaps indicate a higher female gross ratio; negative gaps indicate a higher male gross ratio.
  • All selected rows use 2018–2022 observations and same-year sex data.
  • Ratios above 100% can affect both sexes.

Interpreting the Pre-Primary Gross Enrollment Ratio

The indicator measures enrollment volume relative to an official-age population denominator.

Why a rate can exceed 100%

The numerator includes all learners enrolled in pre-primary education, regardless of age. Under-age and over-age enrollment can push the ratio above 100%.

Gross is not net enrollment

A net enrollment rate restricts the numerator to children in the official age group. Gross and net rates answer different questions and should not be merged.

Source year changes rank meaning

A high value from an older year is not a direct same-year comparison with a lower value from 2021 or 2022. The country table keeps the year visible for every row.

Program duration affects comparison

Official pre-primary age ranges and program duration differ across education systems. Similar ratios can represent different numbers of years and different enrollment structures.

Population revisions can alter ratios

UIS population-based indicators use demographic denominators that can be revised. The February 2026 UIS refresh applies updated population inputs and a hybrid population-data policy.

What the indicator does not measure

The ratio does not directly measure attendance regularity, hours of provision, teacher qualifications, classroom conditions, learning, or child-development outcomes.

Calculation

Gross enrollment ratio = total enrollment in pre-primary education ÷ population of the official pre-primary age group × 100. A result of 112% means total enrollment equals 112% of the official-age population; it does not mean that 112% of eligible children are enrolled.

Source and Methodology

Main country series

World Bank World Development Indicators, indicator SE.PRE.ENRR, sourced from the UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Published range shown by WDI: 1970–2022.

Current UIS release context

UNESCO UIS Data Browser, February 2026 education data release. The current release contains refreshed national submissions, revised series, and updated demographic inputs.

Coverage

Countries and economies in the World Bank country metadata with at least one non-missing value. Regional and income aggregates are excluded from the main country table.

Unit

Percent. Total pre-primary enrollment of all ages divided by the population of the official pre-primary age group.

Latest-value rule

The latest non-missing observation in the downloaded WDI series is selected separately for each economy. No value is carried forward to 2026.

Gender fields

Female and male rates are displayed only when both are available for the same year as the economy’s total rate. The gap equals female minus male in percentage points.

Regional calculation

Regional medians, means, ranges, and coverage counts are page-level calculations from the latest economy observations. They are not official UIS regional aggregates.

Historical calculation

World and income-group trend values are official WDI aggregate series at 2000, 2005, 2010, 2015, and 2020. Change columns are page-level percentage-point calculations.

Rounding

Displayed values use one decimal place. Ranking and calculations use the underlying unrounded values.

Missing values

Missing observations are shown as “Not reported” and are not treated as zero.

Official sources: World Bank WDI pre-primary gross enrollment indicator; UNESCO UIS Data Browser; UIS Bulk Data Download Service; UIS February 2026 education data-release background document.

Methodological Safety Note

The rank orders latest available gross ratios, not synchronized 2026 observations. Source years vary, gross ratios can exceed 100%, and the indicator should not be interpreted as a direct measure of age-appropriate enrollment, education quality, attendance, or learning outcomes.

📚

Complete guide: School Enrollment