Skip to content
Global education progression indicator

Primary-to-Lower-Secondary Transition Rate by Country: Latest Data, Updated 2026

The transition rate measures new entrants to the first grade of secondary education as a share of pupils eligible to move on from the final primary grade. The source file was refreshed in 2026, while the latest non-null country observation in this indicator is from 2018 and most values refer to 2016 or 2017.

Indicator: SE.SEC.PROG.ZSUnit: percentCoverage: 191 countries and economiesLatest observation: 2018Source file update: July 2026Source: UNESCO UIS via World Bank WDI

Transition Statistics

Latest available observation for each reporting country or economy; values are not aligned to a single reference year.

Reporting coverage
191
Countries and economies with at least one total-rate observation.
Median latest rate
97.0%
Unweighted median of the latest country/economy values.
Latest observation year
2018
Only one reporting economy has its latest value in 2018.
Values dated 2016–2018
118
61.8% of the reporting coverage.
Matched female and male data
183
Same-year sex-disaggregated values matched to the latest total observation.

Lowest Reported Latest Transition Rates

The visual uses each country or economy’s latest available observation, so the years differ.

Fifteen Lowest Latest Observations

Percent progressing to secondary school; country year shown in parentheses.

The chart is a visual subset. The country table retains all reporting observations and their source years.

Chart analysis
  • The lowest latest observation is Bermuda at 50.8%, dated 2014.
  • Angola reports 52.5% in 2010, while the Syrian Arab Republic reports 57.3% in 2012.
  • Several values in the visual are old: Gabon is dated 1987 and Papua New Guinea is dated 1997.
  • Tanzania has the newest observation among the final three positions shown, at 71.0% in 2017.
  • The visual does not establish a current 2026 ordering because its observations span different years.

Country and Economy Transition Rate Table

Rank is based on the unrounded latest total rate. Every row retains the country or economy’s actual observation year.

RankCountry/economyCodeRateYearRegionIncome group
1JapanJPN100.0%2016East Asia & PacificHigh income
2United KingdomGBR100.0%2016Europe & Central AsiaHigh income
3SpainESP100.0%2016Europe & Central AsiaHigh income
4SloveniaSVN100.0%2016Europe & Central AsiaHigh income
5ItalyITA100.0%2016Europe & Central AsiaHigh income
6CzechiaCZE99.9%2016Europe & Central AsiaHigh income
7DenmarkDNK99.9%2016Europe & Central AsiaHigh income
8Russian FederationRUS99.9%2015Europe & Central AsiaHigh income
9Hong Kong SAR, ChinaHKG99.9%2017East Asia & PacificHigh income
10United Arab EmiratesARE99.9%2013Middle East & North AfricaHigh income
11SwitzerlandCHE99.9%2016Europe & Central AsiaHigh income
12FinlandFIN99.9%2016Europe & Central AsiaHigh income
13North MacedoniaMKD99.9%2014Europe & Central AsiaUpper middle income
14ArgentinaARG99.9%2016Latin America & CaribbeanUpper middle income
15MontenegroMNE99.8%2017Europe & Central AsiaUpper middle income
16EstoniaEST99.8%2016Europe & Central AsiaHigh income
17Brunei DarussalamBRN99.8%2017East Asia & PacificHigh income
18Viet NamVNM99.8%2015East Asia & PacificUpper middle income
19PolandPOL99.8%2016Europe & Central AsiaHigh income
20AustriaAUT99.8%2016Europe & Central AsiaHigh income
21Kyrgyz RepublicKGZ99.8%2017Europe & Central AsiaLower middle income
22CyprusCYP99.7%2016Europe & Central AsiaHigh income
23UzbekistanUZB99.7%2017Europe & Central AsiaLower middle income
24UkraineUKR99.7%2017Europe & Central AsiaUpper middle income
25SerbiaSRB99.7%2017Europe & Central AsiaUpper middle income
26GeorgiaGEO99.7%2017Europe & Central AsiaUpper middle income
27IcelandISL99.7%2011Europe & Central AsiaHigh income
28NorwayNOR99.7%2016Europe & Central AsiaHigh income
29TurkiyeTUR99.7%2015Europe & Central AsiaUpper middle income
30Korea, Rep.KOR99.6%2016East Asia & PacificHigh income
31EcuadorECU99.6%2017Latin America & CaribbeanUpper middle income
32IsraelISR99.6%2016Middle East & North AfricaHigh income
33BhutanBTN99.6%2016South AsiaLower middle income
34SwedenSWE99.6%2016Europe & Central AsiaHigh income
35RomaniaROU99.5%2016Europe & Central AsiaHigh income
36KazakhstanKAZ99.5%2018Europe & Central AsiaUpper middle income
37HungaryHUN99.5%2016Europe & Central AsiaHigh income
38GermanyDEU99.5%2016Europe & Central AsiaHigh income
39TajikistanTJK99.5%2016Europe & Central AsiaLower middle income
40BahrainBHR99.5%2017Middle East & North AfricaHigh income
41Sri LankaLKA99.4%2017South AsiaUpper middle income
42MauritiusMUS99.4%2017Sub-Saharan AfricaUpper middle income
43St. Kitts and NevisKNA99.4%2015Latin America & CaribbeanHigh income
44ChinaCHN99.4%2008East Asia & PacificUpper middle income
45BulgariaBGR99.3%2016Europe & Central AsiaHigh income
46Antigua and BarbudaATG99.3%2017Latin America & CaribbeanHigh income
47MongoliaMNG99.3%2017East Asia & PacificUpper middle income
48United StatesUSA99.2%2016North AmericaHigh income
49AzerbaijanAZE99.2%2017Europe & Central AsiaUpper middle income
50KenyaKEN99.2%2015Sub-Saharan AfricaLower middle income
51LithuaniaLTU99.2%2016Europe & Central AsiaHigh income
52AlgeriaDZA99.2%2017Middle East & North AfricaUpper middle income
53Macao SAR, ChinaMAC99.2%2017East Asia & PacificHigh income
54PanamaPAN99.2%2016Latin America & CaribbeanHigh income
55SingaporeSGP99.1%2016East Asia & PacificHigh income
56Slovak RepublicSVK99.1%2016Europe & Central AsiaHigh income
57Bahamas, TheBHS99.0%2009Latin America & CaribbeanHigh income
58BarbadosBRB99.0%2008Latin America & CaribbeanHigh income
59LatviaLVA99.0%2016Europe & Central AsiaHigh income
60GreeceGRC98.9%2016Europe & Central AsiaHigh income
61San MarinoSMR98.9%2011Europe & Central AsiaHigh income
62QatarQAT98.9%2016Middle East & North AfricaHigh income
63MaltaMLT98.9%2016Middle East & North AfricaHigh income
64MaldivesMDV98.9%2016South AsiaUpper middle income
65NicaraguaNIC98.8%1999Latin America & CaribbeanLower middle income
66ArubaABW98.6%2008Latin America & CaribbeanHigh income
67CroatiaHRV98.6%2016Europe & Central AsiaHigh income
68Venezuela, RBVEN98.6%2016Latin America & CaribbeanLower middle income
69AlbaniaALB98.5%2017Europe & Central AsiaUpper middle income
70ThailandTHA98.5%2017East Asia & PacificUpper middle income
71CubaCUB98.5%2017Latin America & CaribbeanUpper middle income
72OmanOMN98.3%2017Middle East & North AfricaHigh income
73ColombiaCOL98.3%2014Latin America & CaribbeanUpper middle income
74ArmeniaARM98.3%2017Europe & Central AsiaUpper middle income
75MoldovaMDA98.3%2017Europe & Central AsiaUpper middle income
76British Virgin IslandsVGB98.2%2015Latin America & CaribbeanHigh income
77St. LuciaLCA98.2%2017Latin America & CaribbeanUpper middle income
78BelarusBLR98.2%2017Europe & Central AsiaUpper middle income
79EswatiniSWZ98.1%2016Sub-Saharan AfricaLower middle income
80Puerto Rico (US)PRI98.0%2014Latin America & CaribbeanHigh income
81FijiFJI98.0%2015East Asia & PacificUpper middle income
82Saudi ArabiaSAU98.0%2017Middle East & North AfricaHigh income
83JordanJOR98.0%2017Middle East & North AfricaUpper middle income
84Bosnia and HerzegovinaBIH97.9%2017Europe & Central AsiaUpper middle income
85ChileCHL97.9%2016Latin America & CaribbeanHigh income
86LiechtensteinLIE97.8%2016Europe & Central AsiaHigh income
87KuwaitKWT97.8%2017Middle East & North AfricaHigh income
88FranceFRA97.7%1991Europe & Central AsiaHigh income
89GrenadaGRD97.7%2017Latin America & CaribbeanUpper middle income
90TunisiaTUN97.7%2016Middle East & North AfricaLower middle income
91BotswanaBWA97.5%2012Sub-Saharan AfricaUpper middle income
92SeychellesSYC97.4%2017Sub-Saharan AfricaHigh income
93BelizeBLZ97.4%2017Latin America & CaribbeanUpper middle income
94BoliviaBOL97.3%2017Latin America & CaribbeanLower middle income
95JamaicaJAM97.1%2017Latin America & CaribbeanUpper middle income
96New CaledoniaNCL97.0%1989East Asia & PacificHigh income
97Sao Tome and PrincipeSTP97.0%2016Sub-Saharan AfricaLower middle income
98West Bank and GazaPSE97.0%2017Middle East & North AfricaLower middle income
99PortugalPRT96.9%1975Europe & Central AsiaHigh income
100PalauPLW96.8%2013East Asia & PacificHigh income
101PhilippinesPHL96.6%2016East Asia & PacificUpper middle income
102MexicoMEX96.6%2016Latin America & CaribbeanUpper middle income
103Egypt, Arab Rep.EGY96.6%2017Middle East & North AfricaLower middle income
104Cayman IslandsCYM96.6%2012Latin America & CaribbeanHigh income
105LuxembourgLUX96.4%1978Europe & Central AsiaHigh income
106KiribatiKIR96.3%2015East Asia & PacificLower middle income
107LebanonLBN96.2%2017Middle East & North AfricaLower middle income
108SamoaWSM96.2%2017East Asia & PacificUpper middle income
109DominicaDMA96.2%2014Latin America & CaribbeanUpper middle income
110Equatorial GuineaGNQ96.1%2011Sub-Saharan AfricaUpper middle income
111NamibiaNAM96.0%2012Sub-Saharan AfricaLower middle income
112South AfricaZAF95.8%2015Sub-Saharan AfricaUpper middle income
113Iran, Islamic Rep.IRN95.7%2016Middle East & North AfricaUpper middle income
114PeruPER95.4%2017Latin America & CaribbeanUpper middle income
115BrazilBRA95.2%2003Latin America & CaribbeanUpper middle income
116GuyanaGUY95.2%2009Latin America & CaribbeanHigh income
117El SalvadorSLV95.2%2017Latin America & CaribbeanUpper middle income
118St. Vincent and the GrenadinesVCT95.1%2017Latin America & CaribbeanUpper middle income
119EritreaERI94.7%2017Sub-Saharan AfricaLow income
120BangladeshBGD94.5%2010South AsiaLower middle income
121ParaguayPRY94.5%2011Latin America & CaribbeanUpper middle income
122Gambia, TheGMB94.4%2013Sub-Saharan AfricaLow income
123Cabo VerdeCPV94.4%2017Sub-Saharan AfricaUpper middle income
124Trinidad and TobagoTTO94.2%2009Latin America & CaribbeanHigh income
125TongaTON93.9%2005East Asia & PacificUpper middle income
126GhanaGHA93.7%2017Sub-Saharan AfricaLower middle income
127TuvaluTUV93.7%2015East Asia & PacificUpper middle income
128Timor-LesteTLS93.2%2017East Asia & PacificLower middle income
129Dominican RepublicDOM93.2%2017Latin America & CaribbeanUpper middle income
130ComorosCOM92.6%2013Sub-Saharan AfricaLower middle income
131Guinea-BissauGNB92.3%1983Sub-Saharan AfricaLow income
132Turks and Caicos IslandsTCA92.3%2004Latin America & CaribbeanHigh income
133SudanSDN92.0%2016Sub-Saharan AfricaLow income
134Cote d’IvoireCIV91.9%2016Sub-Saharan AfricaLower middle income
135Costa RicaCRI91.7%2017Latin America & CaribbeanHigh income
136IndonesiaIDN91.5%2016East Asia & PacificUpper middle income
137EthiopiaETH91.4%2014Sub-Saharan AfricaLow income
138IndiaIND91.3%2017South AsiaLower middle income
139MalaysiaMYS91.0%2016East Asia & PacificUpper middle income
140Marshall IslandsMHL90.9%2008East Asia & PacificUpper middle income
141AfghanistanAFG90.8%2017Middle East & North AfricaLow income
142MoroccoMAR90.5%2017Middle East & North AfricaLower middle income
143Sierra LeoneSLE90.5%2017Sub-Saharan AfricaLow income
144Yemen, Rep.YEM90.5%2012Middle East & North AfricaLow income
145GuatemalaGTM90.2%2017Latin America & CaribbeanUpper middle income
146CambodiaKHM89.8%2017East Asia & PacificLower middle income
147BelgiumBEL89.7%1976Europe & Central AsiaHigh income
148VanuatuVUT89.4%2009East Asia & PacificLower middle income
149Solomon IslandsSLB88.2%2017East Asia & PacificLower middle income
150LesothoLSO87.5%2015Sub-Saharan AfricaLower middle income
151PakistanPAK87.5%2017Middle East & North AfricaLower middle income
152LibyaLBY87.2%1980Middle East & North AfricaUpper middle income
153MalawiMWI86.4%2011Sub-Saharan AfricaLow income
154DjiboutiDJI86.2%2017Middle East & North AfricaLower middle income
155Lao PDRLAO86.2%2017East Asia & PacificLower middle income
156BeninBEN83.8%2015Sub-Saharan AfricaLower middle income
157NepalNPL82.4%2016South AsiaLower middle income
158TogoTGO82.0%2017Sub-Saharan AfricaLower middle income
159UruguayURY81.3%2009Latin America & CaribbeanHigh income
160Burkina FasoBFA80.1%2017Sub-Saharan AfricaLow income
161LiberiaLBR79.6%2016Sub-Saharan AfricaLow income
162MaliMLI78.3%2016Sub-Saharan AfricaLow income
163ZimbabweZWE77.9%2012Sub-Saharan AfricaLower middle income
164IraqIRQ77.3%1999Middle East & North AfricaUpper middle income
165Congo, Rep.COG76.4%2011Sub-Saharan AfricaLower middle income
166BurundiBDI76.3%2017Sub-Saharan AfricaLow income
167Central African RepublicCAF75.4%2011Sub-Saharan AfricaLow income
168ChadTCD74.0%2015Sub-Saharan AfricaLow income
169MozambiqueMOZ73.9%2015Sub-Saharan AfricaLow income
170HaitiHTI73.4%1986Latin America & CaribbeanLower middle income
171MadagascarMDG73.2%2015Sub-Saharan AfricaLow income
172SenegalSEN73.0%2016Sub-Saharan AfricaLower middle income
173MyanmarMMR72.8%2006East Asia & PacificLower middle income
174NetherlandsNLD72.8%1984Europe & Central AsiaHigh income
175RwandaRWA72.7%2017Sub-Saharan AfricaLow income
176Congo, Dem. Rep.COD72.3%2012Sub-Saharan AfricaLow income
177TanzaniaTZA71.0%2017Sub-Saharan AfricaLower middle income
178HondurasHND71.0%2015Latin America & CaribbeanLower middle income
179GuineaGIN68.8%2013Sub-Saharan AfricaLower middle income
180Papua New GuineaPNG67.6%1997East Asia & PacificLower middle income
181CameroonCMR66.5%2015Sub-Saharan AfricaLower middle income
182SurinameSUR66.4%2017Latin America & CaribbeanUpper middle income
183MauritaniaMRT65.6%2017Sub-Saharan AfricaLower middle income
184ZambiaZMB63.9%2012Sub-Saharan AfricaLower middle income
185NigeriaNGA60.4%2009Sub-Saharan AfricaLower middle income
186UgandaUGA59.0%2016Sub-Saharan AfricaLow income
187NigerNER58.3%2015Sub-Saharan AfricaLow income
188GabonGAB58.1%1987Sub-Saharan AfricaUpper middle income
189Syrian Arab RepublicSYR57.3%2012Middle East & North AfricaLow income
190AngolaAGO52.5%2010Sub-Saharan AfricaLower middle income
191BermudaBMU50.8%2014North AmericaHigh income
Table analysis
  • Japan has the highest unrounded latest value at 99.9955% in 2016; one-decimal display rounds it to 100.0%.
  • The unweighted median across 191 latest observations is 97.0%.
  • 118 latest values are dated 2016–2018, while 73 are dated 2015 or earlier.
  • The top-to-lowest spread is 49.2 percentage points, using mixed-year observations.
  • Near-100 values are tightly clustered. Ranks inside that cluster depend on source precision beyond the one-decimal display.
  • Older observations should not be read as current conditions. The year column is part of every country comparison.

Long-Run Transition Trend

World and low-income aggregates from the same WDI indicator series.

World and Low-Income Aggregate, 1985–2017

Selected reporting years from the official aggregate series.

The aggregate series ends in 2017. It is separate from the latest-country ranking, which includes one 2018 observation.

Aggregate1985199019952000200520072010201520171985–2017 change2000–2017 change
World77.8%79.8%86.2%87.9%90.4%91.5%91.4%91.2%91.3%+13.5 pp+3.4 pp
Low income59.3%63.0%64.4%69.6%77.4%80.3%78.6%77.5%76.2%+16.9 pp+6.5 pp
Trend analysis
  • The world aggregate rose from 77.8% in 1985 to 91.3% in 2017, a gain of 13.5 percentage points.
  • From 2000 to 2017, the world series moved by only 3.4 percentage points.
  • The low-income aggregate rose from 59.3% in 1985 to a selected-year peak of 80.3% in 2007.
  • The low-income series was 76.2% in 2017, -4.1 percentage points from its 2007 level.
  • The aggregate values are weighted source series. They are not calculated from the country medians shown elsewhere.

Regional Distribution of Latest Observations

Regional medians are page-level calculations using each reporting country or economy’s latest value.

Median Latest Rate by World Bank Region

Regions with at least five reporting countries or economies.

North America is omitted from the chart because only two reporting economies are present; it remains in the table.

RegionReporting countMedian rateMedian yearLowest rateHighest rate
Europe & Central Asia4899.6%201672.8%100.0%
Latin America & Caribbean3897.2%201666.4%99.9%
Middle East & North Africa2397.0%201757.3%99.9%
South Asia696.7%201682.4%99.6%
East Asia & Pacific2896.5%201667.6%100.0%
Sub-Saharan Africa4681.1%201552.5%99.4%
North America275.0%201550.8%99.2%
Data analysis
  • Europe & Central Asia has the highest page-level median at 99.6% across 48 reporting countries and economies.
  • Sub-Saharan Africa has a median of 81.1% across 46 observations.
  • Regional medians combine different country years and should be used as distribution summaries rather than same-year regional estimates.
  • North America has only two observations, producing a median that is highly sensitive to either value.
  • The regional range is widest where legacy observations and more recent values appear together.

Observation-Year Coverage

Distribution of the latest country or economy year used in the main table.

Latest observation yearCountShareCoverage note
2016–201811861.8%Most recent block in the discontinued series
2013–20152915.2%Middle of the final reporting period
2010–2012178.9%Older than a decade by 2026
2000–2009147.3%Long-standing observations
Before 2000136.8%Legacy observations requiring extra caution
Source-year analysis
  • 118 observations (61.8%) fall in 2016–2018.
  • 13 latest observations are dated before 2000.
  • No reporting country or economy has a non-null value after 2018 in the downloaded indicator file.
  • The 2026 label describes the data refresh and publication update, not a common 2026 reference year.

Female–Male Transition Gaps

Largest positive and negative female-minus-male differences among latest observations with matched years.

Country/economyDirectionFemaleMaleF−M gapYear
SurinameFemale rate higher72.4%59.9%+12.5 pp2017
UruguayFemale rate higher87.0%75.7%+11.3 pp2009
NetherlandsFemale rate higher77.5%68.1%+9.4 pp1984
St. Vincent and the GrenadinesFemale rate higher100.0%90.6%+9.4 pp2017
Turks and Caicos IslandsFemale rate higher97.2%88.2%+9.0 pp2004
Cayman IslandsFemale rate higher100.0%93.0%+7.0 pp2012
Guinea-BissauMale rate higher74.7%98.2%-23.6 pp1983
IraqMale rate higher66.8%85.4%-18.7 pp1999
ComorosMale rate higher85.2%100.0%-14.8 pp2013
ChadMale rate higher65.2%79.7%-14.5 pp2015
Central African RepublicMale rate higher67.6%80.5%-13.0 pp2011
GuineaMale rate higher62.4%73.8%-11.4 pp2013
Table analysis
  • Suriname has the largest positive latest matched gap shown: +12.5 percentage points in 2017.
  • Guinea-Bissau has the largest negative gap shown: -23.6 percentage points in 1983.
  • Several extreme gaps come from legacy observations, including Guinea-Bissau in 1983 and Iraq in 1999.
  • A positive difference means the female transition rate is higher; a negative difference means the male rate is higher.
  • The gap table describes reported differences and does not identify their causes.

Indicator Interpretation

The rate concerns movement into secondary education, not completion of the level.

Numerator

New entrants to the first grade of secondary education in year t.

Denominator

Pupils enrolled in the final primary grade in year t−1, minus repeaters in that primary grade in year t.

What a high rate records

A large share of pupils at the transition point entered the next education level.

What it does not record

Lower-secondary completion, learning achievement, school quality, or equal access across population groups.

Mixed-year ordering

Country ranks combine each country’s latest value. They are not a same-year international league table.

Rates near 100%

Small differences can reflect reporting precision, student-flow classification, and the treatment of repeaters or returning pupils.

Source and Methodology

Main data source World Bank World Development Indicators, indicator SE.SEC.PROG.ZS, sourced from the UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
Source file update 13 July 2026. The file contains year columns through 2025, but this indicator has no non-null country observation after 2018.
Coverage 191 countries and economies with a reported total transition rate. Regional aggregates and income aggregates are excluded from the country table.
Unit Percent of eligible final-primary pupils progressing as new entrants to the first grade of secondary education.
Latest-value rule The most recent non-null total observation was selected separately for each country or economy.
Sex comparison Female and male rates were retained only when both matched the year of the latest total observation.
Regional calculation Unweighted median of the latest country/economy observations assigned to each World Bank region. It is a page-level calculation, not an official regional aggregate.
Rounding Displayed rates use one decimal place. Rank order uses the full source precision.
Missing values Countries without a total observation are outside the ranking. “Not reported” in sex columns means a matching female or male value was unavailable for the selected year.
License The World Bank indicator page identifies the source data license as CC BY 4.0.

Official sources: World Bank indicator data, World Bank indicator metadata, UNESCO UIS Data Browser, and UNESCO 2026 GEM access and equity analysis.

Methodological Safety Note

The ordering is limited to the transition indicator and uses mixed-year latest observations. It does not rank overall education systems, does not measure lower-secondary completion, and does not support causal claims. Older source years, country-specific reporting practices, repeaters, late entrants, and returning pupils can affect comparability.

📌

Complete guide: Completion Attainment