Skip to content
Global youth transition indicator

Youth NEET Rate by Country: Latest Data, Updated 2026

The ILO estimates that 20.0% of people aged 15–24 were not in employment, education or training in 2025. The country ranking uses the latest verified World Bank WDI modeled ILO values in the current country extract, mostly 2024, with the reference year shown for every row.

Indicator: SDG 8.6.1 Age group: 15–24 Unit: percent Global reference year: 2025 Country values: mostly 2024 Main source: ILOEST via World Bank WDI

Youth NEET Statistics

Global estimates and country distribution statistics use separate reference scopes and are labeled accordingly.

Global NEET rate
20.0%
ILO estimate for 2025; 19.9% in 2024
Youth in NEET status
257 million
Global estimate for 2025
Country table coverage
187
Countries and economies with a latest value
Median country value
17.6%
Unweighted median across 187 latest values
Global gender gap
14.4 pp
Young women above young men in 2025
Country extract span
2005–2024
Annual modeled country series used here

Highest 2024 Modeled NEET Rates

The chart keeps a common 2024 reference year and excludes rows whose latest value is from an earlier year.

Twenty Highest Country Values With 2024 Data

Share of the population aged 15–24 not in employment, education or training

Afghanistan records the highest 2024 modeled value in the chart. The full table retains all 187 latest reported country values.

Chart analysis
  • Afghanistan records 55.84%, the only 2024 value above 55%.
  • Sao Tome and Principe and Djibouti are both close to 50%.
  • Seven of the displayed 2024 values are 40% or higher.
  • The twentieth value, Guinea, is 33.86%.
  • The chart is a same-year visual summary; the full ranking also identifies rows with older reference years.

Youth NEET Rate by Country

Latest available modeled ILO value in the current WDI country extract. Rank follows the unrounded source values; displayed rates are rounded to two decimals.

RankCountry or economyCodeNEET rateYear
1AfghanistanAFG55.84%2024
2Sao Tome and PrincipeSTP50.26%2024
3DjiboutiDJI50.18%2024
4SudanSDN46.53%2022
5Yemen, Rep.YEM45.81%2024
6Somalia, Fed. Rep.SOM43.80%2024
7GuyanaGUY42.85%2024
8Gambia, TheGMB39.84%2024
9TajikistanTJK39.46%2024
10BotswanaBWA38.00%2024
11LesothoLSO37.98%2024
12ChadTCD37.54%2024
13IraqIRQ36.69%2024
14EswatiniSWZ36.59%2024
15MauritaniaMRT36.50%2024
16SenegalSEN35.17%2024
17VanuatuVUT34.62%2024
18South AfricaZAF34.61%2024
19Syrian Arab RepublicSYR34.55%2024
20PakistanPAK34.28%2024
21South SudanSSD34.09%2023
22GuineaGIN33.86%2024
23MoroccoMAR32.46%2024
24Sierra LeoneSLE30.80%2024
25HondurasHND30.75%2024
26NepalNPL30.75%2024
27LibyaLBY30.68%2024
28NamibiaNAM30.60%2024
29JordanJOR30.41%2024
30Congo, Dem. Rep.COD30.14%2024
31ZimbabweZWE30.03%2024
32SamoaWSM30.02%2024
33Central African RepublicCAF29.85%2024
34Congo, Rep.COG29.29%2024
35GabonGAB29.09%2024
36ZambiaZMB29.02%2024
37Timor-LesteTLS28.99%2024
38Cabo VerdeCPV28.02%2024
39Papua New GuineaPNG27.69%2024
40GhanaGHA27.45%2024
41MaliMLI27.12%2024
42BarbadosBRB26.09%2024
43RwandaRWA25.86%2024
44Iran, Islamic Rep.IRN25.80%2024
45TongaTON25.70%2024
46St. Vincent and the GrenadinesVCT25.70%2024
47Dominican RepublicDOM25.69%2024
48EritreaERI25.65%2024
49OmanOMN25.46%2024
50West Bank and GazaPSE25.44%2022
51Burkina FasoBFA24.80%2024
52AngolaAGO24.74%2024
53Egypt, Arab Rep.EGY24.69%2024
54BelizeBLZ24.64%2024
55Equatorial GuineaGNQ24.61%2024
56MaldivesMDV24.33%2024
57MadagascarMDG24.27%2024
58IndiaIND24.19%2024
59PeruPER24.02%2024
60GuatemalaGTM23.94%2024
61GeorgiaGEO23.89%2024
62New CaledoniaNCL23.83%2024
63LebanonLBN23.83%2023
64Venezuela, RBVEN23.75%2024
65AlbaniaALB23.26%2024
66CameroonCMR23.20%2024
67ColombiaCOL23.15%2024
68TurkiyeTUR22.95%2024
69TunisiaTUN22.78%2024
70St. LuciaLCA22.63%2024
71Lao PDRLAO22.52%2024
72French PolynesiaPYF21.89%2024
73NicaraguaNIC21.88%2024
74MalawiMWI21.66%2024
75El SalvadorSLV21.66%2024
76IndonesiaIDN21.44%2024
77ComorosCOM21.23%2024
78HaitiHTI21.13%2024
79FijiFJI20.79%2024
80Puerto Rico (US)PRI20.42%2024
81ArmeniaARM20.30%2024
82BhutanBTN20.24%2024
83JamaicaJAM19.85%2024
84AlgeriaDZA19.63%2024
85KenyaKEN19.44%2024
86Kyrgyz RepublicKGZ19.38%2024
87BrazilBRA19.31%2024
88MozambiqueMOZ19.23%2024
89Cote d’IvoireCIV18.98%2024
90EcuadorECU18.95%2024
91SurinameSUR18.88%2024
92North MacedoniaMKD18.47%2024
93Costa RicaCRI18.28%2024
94MontenegroMNE17.62%2024
95MauritiusMUS17.45%2024
96UkraineUKR17.41%2021
97ParaguayPRY17.28%2024
98Sri LankaLKA17.20%2024
99EthiopiaETH17.15%2024
100RomaniaROU17.04%2024
101TurkmenistanTKM16.82%2024
102Brunei DarussalamBRN16.60%2024
103ArgentinaARG16.32%2024
104MyanmarMMR16.23%2024
105Saudi ArabiaSAU16.16%2024
106Bosnia and HerzegovinaBIH16.11%2024
107Virgin Islands (U.S.)VIR16.08%2024
108NigerNER15.98%2024
109MexicoMEX15.89%2024
110KuwaitKWT15.47%2024
111BangladeshBGD15.43%2024
112IsraelISR15.27%2024
113UruguayURY15.05%2024
114LithuaniaLTU14.91%2024
115PanamaPAN14.70%2024
116MongoliaMNG14.69%2024
117LiberiaLBR14.68%2024
118Bahamas, TheBHS14.58%2024
119Trinidad and TobagoTTO14.52%2024
120BeninBEN14.31%2024
121United KingdomGBR14.30%2024
122ChileCHL13.76%2024
123UzbekistanUZB13.54%2024
124NigeriaNGA13.47%2024
125Guinea-BissauGNB13.44%2024
126UgandaUGA13.30%2024
127AustriaAUT13.13%2024
128TogoTGO13.08%2024
129CanadaCAN12.99%2024
130ThailandTHA12.82%2024
131BurundiBDI12.82%2024
132New ZealandNZL12.75%2024
133SerbiaSRB12.60%2024
134FranceFRA12.57%2024
135PhilippinesPHL12.55%2024
136ItalyITA11.96%2024
137GuamGUM11.85%2024
138Russian FederationRUS11.74%2024
139CubaCUB11.60%2024
140United StatesUSA11.60%2024
141MoldovaMDA11.49%2024
142TanzaniaTZA11.10%2024
143Korea, Rep.KOR11.04%2024
144CambodiaKHM11.02%2024
145ChinaCHN10.85%2024
146Viet NamVNM10.85%2024
147CyprusCYP10.64%2024
148PolandPOL10.54%2024
149BulgariaBGR10.50%2024
150GreeceGRC10.43%2024
151EstoniaEST10.23%2024
152BahrainBHR10.21%2024
153MalaysiaMYS10.20%2024
154SpainESP10.12%2024
155HungaryHUN9.98%2024
156Korea, Dem. People’s Rep.PRK9.52%2024
157LuxembourgLUX9.46%2024
158LatviaLVA9.00%2024
159United Arab EmiratesARE8.93%2024
160Slovak RepublicSVK8.75%2024
161AustraliaAUS8.53%2024
162Solomon IslandsSLB8.26%2024
163FinlandFIN8.17%2024
164Channel IslandsCHI8.09%2024
165CroatiaHRV8.03%2024
166BoliviaBOL8.02%2024
167KazakhstanKAZ7.78%2024
168SwitzerlandCHE7.77%2024
169PortugalPRT7.76%2024
170MaltaMLT7.63%2024
171GermanyDEU7.45%2024
172BelgiumBEL7.34%2024
173SloveniaSVN7.13%2024
174DenmarkDNK6.85%2024
175BelarusBLR6.12%2024
176SingaporeSGP6.01%2024
177NorwayNOR5.99%2024
178IrelandIRL5.76%2024
179Hong Kong SAR, ChinaHKG5.67%2024
180QatarQAT5.57%2024
181SwedenSWE5.51%2024
182CzechiaCZE4.62%2024
183IcelandISL3.98%2024
184Macao SAR, ChinaMAC3.66%2024
185NetherlandsNLD3.58%2024
186AzerbaijanAZE3.24%2024
187JapanJPN3.04%2024
Table analysis
  • The table contains 187 countries and economies with a latest value.
  • Afghanistan has the highest latest value at 55.84% for 2024.
  • Japan has the lowest latest value at 3.04% for 2024.
  • The top-to-lowest spread is 52.80 percentage points.
  • The unweighted median is 17.62%; the unweighted mean is 19.68%.
  • Most rows use 2024 values.
  • Sudan and West Bank and Gaza use 2022 values.
  • South Sudan and Lebanon use 2023 values; Ukraine uses 2021.
  • Mixed reference years make the table a latest-value ranking rather than a strict single-year ranking.
  • Modeled estimates support cross-country comparison but remain estimates rather than direct observations for every country-year.

Distribution of Latest Country Values

Counts use the 187 values in the full table and fixed rate bands.

Countries and Economies by NEET Rate Band

Unweighted distribution of latest available modeled estimates

The largest band is 12.5%–19.9%, followed closely by 20.0%–29.9%.

Rate bandCountShare of rows
Under 7.5%179.1%
7.5%–12.4%3518.7%
12.5%–19.9%5328.3%
20.0%–29.9%5026.7%
30.0%–39.9%2513.4%
40.0% and above73.7%
Data analysis
  • 53 country values, or 28.3%, fall between 12.5% and 19.9%.
  • 50 values, or 26.7%, fall between 20.0% and 29.9%.
  • 32 values are 30% or higher.
  • 17 values are below 7.5%.
  • These shares describe the listed countries equally; they are not population-weighted global estimates.

Selected Country Trends, 2015–2024

Ten annual observations illustrate different paths within the modeled series. The selection is not a regional average.

Annual NEET Rate Paths for Six Countries

Modeled ILO estimates, percent of youth aged 15–24

The selected series show declines, increases and a marked 2020 break without assigning causes to the movements.

Country2015202020242015–2024 change
Afghanistan41.9%53.8%55.8%+13.9 pp
Bangladesh29.1%20.2%15.4%-13.7 pp
Botswana32.9%37.1%38.0%+5.1 pp
Brazil22.1%26.0%19.3%-2.8 pp
Bulgaria18.5%14.7%10.5%-8.0 pp
Croatia18.0%12.1%8.0%-10.0 pp
Trend analysis
  • Bangladesh declines by 13.7 percentage points between 2015 and 2024.
  • Croatia declines by 10.0 points and Bulgaria by 8.0 points.
  • Afghanistan rises by 13.9 points, with the largest jump occurring in 2020.
  • Botswana rises by 5.1 points across the period.
  • Brazil ends 2.8 points below its 2015 value after reaching 26.0% in 2020.
  • Movements describe the modeled series and do not establish why rates changed.

Female and Male Youth NEET Rates

Selected 2024 countries illustrate wide female–male differences. The gap equals the female rate minus the male rate.

Selected Female–Male NEET Rate Gaps

Percent of the corresponding female or male population aged 15–24

The country total is not the simple average of the female and male rates because population weights differ.

CountryFemale rateMale rateFemale–male gapYear
Afghanistan83.99%28.96%55.03 pp2024
Yemen, Rep.68.41%24.11%44.30 pp2024
Pakistan56.43%13.20%43.23 pp2024
Morocco51.31%14.51%36.80 pp2024
Guatemala40.32%7.89%32.43 pp2024
Iraq53.13%20.97%32.16 pp2024
India39.36%10.41%28.95 pp2024
Tajikistan53.15%25.09%28.06 pp2024
Honduras44.96%17.16%27.80 pp2024
Mali39.84%14.73%25.11 pp2024
Mauritania48.33%24.46%23.87 pp2024
Chad49.15%26.15%23.00 pp2024
Nepal41.53%19.65%21.88 pp2024
Egypt, Arab Rep.35.50%14.34%21.16 pp2024
Senegal43.94%26.81%17.13 pp2024
Data analysis
  • Afghanistan has an 83.99% female rate and 28.96% male rate, a gap of 55.03 points.
  • Yemen and Pakistan have gaps above 40 points in the selected set.
  • Morocco has a 36.80-point gap; Guatemala and Iraq exceed 32 points.
  • The global female–male gap reported by the ILO for 2025 is 14.4 points.
  • The selected countries illustrate wide gaps and do not form a complete gender-gap ranking.

What the NEET Indicator Measures

NEET combines employment and education status in one population-based rate.

Indicator definition

A young person is counted as NEET when not employed and not participating in education or training during the applicable reference period. The denominator is the full population aged 15–24.

Not the youth unemployment rate

Youth unemployment uses the youth labor force as its denominator and excludes inactive people. NEET includes inactive youth when they are also outside education and training.

Rates and headcounts answer different questions

A high percentage in a small country may represent fewer people than a lower percentage in a populous country. Country rates should not be used as a ranking of total affected youth.

Age ranges must match

The SDG and ILO series used here covers ages 15–24. Eurostat and OECD products may use 15–29 or 18–24, so their values should remain in separate comparisons.

MeasureDenominatorInactive youthYouth in education
Youth NEET rateAll youth aged 15–24Included when outside education and trainingExcluded from NEET
Youth unemployment rateYouth labor forceExcludedMay be in the labor force if seeking and available for work
Table analysis
  • The two rates use different denominators and cannot be substituted for one another.
  • A country may record a moderate unemployment rate alongside a higher NEET rate when many youth are inactive and outside education.
  • Education participation can keep a non-employed young person outside the NEET category.

Source and Methodology

Indicator overview
ILOSTAT Youth NEET Rate
Official SDG definition
UN SDG 8.6.1 metadata
Unit and population
Percent of the population aged 15–24
Full-table coverage
187 countries and economies with a latest value
Reference years
Mostly 2024; older values remain labeled in the table
Missing values
Countries without a value in the selected extract are not ranked
Rounding
Country values display two decimals; trend values display one decimal

The country table uses World Bank indicator SL.UEM.NEET.ME.ZS, sourced from the ILO Modelled Estimates database. The ILO model produces comparable annual estimates and fills country-year gaps using statistical methods. The unweighted mean, median, distribution bands and female–male gaps are page-level calculations from the displayed values. Percentage-point change is used for differences between rates. The 2026 label marks the publication update; it does not imply that every country row is a 2026 observation.

Methodological Safety Note

The full ranking orders each country or economy by its latest available modeled value, so it is not a strict 2025 cross-section. Cross-source comparisons require the same age range, reference year, sex category and labor-statistics standard. A NEET rate describes status prevalence and does not identify causes, education quality or the duration of disengagement.

📌

Complete guide: Completion Attainment